Skip to main content Skip to navigation
Cumulative Recognition

The Laureates of Washington State University

It is with the deepest gratitude that we honor each of the Silver, Crimson, and Platinum Laureates and celebrate their inspiration and influence for all of those who contribute to Washington State University each and every year.

 

The Platinum Laureates

$10,000,000+


Individuals

Paul G. Allen
Scott and Linda Carson
†Phillip M. Lighty and June E. Lighty
†Roscoe “Rock” Logan and †Jane G. Logan
†Leigh and Marilyn Stowell
Gene and Linda Voiland

 

Corporations, Foundations & Organizations

Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
Japan Tobacco Inc. and Japan Tobacco International
Kadlec Regional Medical Center
M. J. Murdock Charitable Trust
Mentor Graphics Corporation
The Boeing Company
Washington Grain Commission
Washington State Potato Commission
Washington Tree Fruit Research Commission

 

The Crimson Laureates

$5,000,000 – $9,999,999


Individuals

K. Duane and Terri Brelsford
Jack and Jan Creighton
†Herbert L. and †Margaret
Gardiner Eastlick
Chuck and Louanna Eggert
†Ivar Haglund
†Howard D. and †B. Phyllis Hoops
†A. Lavern and Louise McAllister
†Edward R. Meyer

 

Corporations, Foundations & Organizations

Avista Corporation
Harold Frank Institute and Innovation Zone
Hewlett-Packard Company
Jordan Schnitzer Family Foundation
Microsoft Corporation
Northwest Area Foundation
PACCAR
P&G Pet Care
Philip Morris International
W.K. Kellogg Foundation
Washington State Wine Commission

 

The Laureates

$1,000,000 – $4,999,999


Individuals

†George S. Allen
†Louis A. and †Ruth G. Allen
Elma Ryan Anderson
Craig and Lyn Angelo
†Thomas E. Autzen
†Grady and †Lillie Auvil
†Joseph and †Bernice Gilman Baily
†William and †Claire May Band
Ted and JoAnne Baseler
†Max E. and Thelma M. Baxter
George and Joan Berry
†Barbara G. Bethards
†Mildred Sherrod Bissinger
†Lorenz Bohrnsen
Gary P. Brinson
Leslie and †Biff Brotherton
Jody R. Buckley
†Audrey Burg
†Fredric and †Janet Button
Kent and Cheryl Christensen
James H. Clark
†Jinx and †Don Clarke
†Bernadine and †George Converse
†Arthur Crate
Lewis B. and †Dorothy Cullman
Larry A. and Vickie L. Culver
†Harold P. Curtis
†Paul G. Dalman
†Dale and Olive Mae Dibble
Eric Dillon
Jim Dine
Richard and Jacquelyne Doane
†Carl H. Elling
Benjamin and Nancy Thomas Ellison
†Joe Eschbach and Margaret Brandeau
†William M. and †Marilyn C. Finch
†Don J. Finsen
†Ed and †Mary Firstenburg
Tim Flaherty
†Edward and †Florence Handy Forst
†Ralph and †Ruth Maree Fowler
Vernon and †Joan Gallup
†Weldon B. “Hoot” and †Helen Gibson
†Mr. and †Mrs. Jay Gibson
†Roy and Marcella Goss
Jim and Carol Graybill
Tom and Anita Hargrove
Dan and Kathy Harmon
†Charles and †Margit Harrison
†H.H. “Dutch” Hayner
†Ruth Schneiter Henderson
John D. Hill, DVM
Paul Hohenschuh and Marjorie Winkler
†James, †Dianna, †Jason, and †Ryan Huber
George and Carolyn Hubman
†Elmer C. and Necia Bennett Huntley
Don, Doyle and Duane Jacklin
Keith and Turi Ann Jackson
†Donald G. and †Helen N. Jewett
†William R. and †Jane Jones
†Alfred Eugene Kasper
Bea Kent
†Wallis R. and Marilyn V. Kimble
†Warren Mack Lindsey
†Raymond and Beverly Lorenz
†Ralph and †Gladys Waller Lowry
Don and Marianna Matteson
†Glenn and †Florence Maughmer
†Merl M. Mayo
Bruce R. and Jolene M. McCaw
†Margaret and †Robert McEachern
†Richard C. and †Eleanor Resch Miller
R. Mike and Jamie A. Miller
†Lloyd C. and †Gladys S. Moss
†Louise K. Murbach
†S. Fred Olsen and †Jean Olsen
Donald and Mary Ann Parachini
†Bernard Pinckney and †Margaret Pinckney
Jeff and Patricia McGinnis Raikes
Greg Rankich
Kelly Rankich
Orlin P. Reinbold
Floyd and Judy L. (Huie) Rogers
†Wilbur Rounds and †Faye Rounds
†Linda B. Saindon
†William E. Saupe
†Manuel and Gladys Schneidmiller
†Fred and †Ruth A. Doane Schroeder
Dr. Edmund O. Schweitzer III
†Katherine G. Sinclair
†Allan Smith
Marian E. Smith
†Melvin M. and †Ruth M. Smith
†Richard and †Joyce L. Smith
†Marilyn Hendrickson Stoeser
Paul and Karen Taylor
Mikal and Lynn Thomsen
Tom + Barbara Wilson
Brion and Ronda Wise
Paul and Nancy Cotton Winklesky
†Clifton H. Wuesthoff

 

Corporations, Foundations & Organizations

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS) Foundation–Seattle Chapter
Alias Wavefront
American Chemical Society
Anheuser-Busch Companies
Anthony Marchionne Foundation
Arthur M. & Olga T. Eisig – Arthur M. & Kate Eisig Tode Foundation
AT&T
Auction of Washington Wines through the Washington Wine Education Foundation
Bank of America
Battelle
Bayer
CH2M Hill Hanford Group, Inc.
Chevron Corporation
College Spark Washington
Cougar Mania
Cypress Semiconductor Corporation
Digital Equipment Corporation
Dillon/Flaherty Investments
E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co.
Electric Power Research Institute
Eli Lilly & Company Foundation
EnergySolutions
Fresh Pear Committee
Harriet Cheney Cowles Foundation
Hill’s Pet Nutrition, Inc.
Hope for Depression Research Foundation
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Intel
Joseph L. Stubblefield Trust, James K. Hayner, Trustee
Lockheed Martin
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation
Monsanto Company
National Swimming Pool Foundation
Nestlé Purina PetCare Company
Northwest Agricultural Research Foundation
Oracle Corporation
Paul G. Allen Family Foundation
Paul Lauzier Charitable Foundation
Pfizer Animal Health
Philip Morris USA
Plateau Native American Educational Trust
Raintree Foundation, †Harold and †Diana Frank
Robert B. Stewart Trust
Rockefeller Foundation
Sacred Heart Medical Center
Seafirst Bank
Ste. Michelle Wine Estates
Syngenta
Tektronix, Incorporated
The J. Willard and Alice S. Marriott Foundation
The Suder Foundation
Tod and Maxine McClaskey Foundation
W. M. Keck Foundation
Washington Barley Commission
Washington Dairy Products Commission
Westinghouse Hanford Company
Weyerhaeuser Company Foundation
Wild Sheep Foundation
Yakima Valley Memorial Hospital

 

Wash-State-Silhouette
Washington State University Foundation
Washington State University